New Circus Weekend'19

International contemporary circus festival NEW CIRCUS WEEKEND'19 | 10-15 September, Vilnius

PROGRAM

Picnic by Paulie Delic

September 10 (Tuesday) 18.15
>> Arts Printing House foyer
Opening of the festival
PICNIC | Džiugas Kunsmanas, Eneas Vaca Bualó, Marija Baranauskaitė (Lithuania / Argentina / France)
acrobatics, dance acrobatics, physical comedy, object manipulation
duration: 35' | 4+
free admission

Kaaos Kaamos - Babel Glom

September 10 (Tuesday) 19.00
>> Arts Printing House black hall
BABEL GLÖM | Kaaos Kaamos (Sweden)
contemporary circus performance using partner acrobatics and physical theatre
duration: 60' | 4+
direction and production: Kaaos Kaamos and Albin Warette
cast: Erika Ahola, Johan Sjölund, Elisabeth Künkele, Perry Rudolph, Anouck Le Roy, Erik Glas

http://www.kaaoskaamos.com/

Cie Biscornue - Winter in July

September 10 (Tuesday) 20:30 and 11 (Wednesday) 20.00
>> Arts Printing House pocket hall
WINTER IN JULY | Cie Biscornue (Finland / France)
world premiere / contortion, handstand and roller skates
duration: 40' | 12+
creation and performance: Jatta Borg
artistic collaboration: Antoine Nicaud

https://www.jattaborg.com/cie-biscornue

suo Leila

September 10 (Tuesday) 21.30
>> Arts Printing House courtyard
ŠUO LEILA
concert
free admission

Piti Peta Hofen by Marylka Borresen

September 11 (Wednesday) and 12 (Thursday) 19.00
>> Arts Printing House black hall
PITI PETA HOFEN SHOW | Compagnie LPM (France)
extreme poetry and juggling, theater, physical theater, hip hop, acrobatics, clowning, mime, skateboarding, visual arts, kung fu, opera
duration: 45' | all ages
by: Lucas Castelo Branco, Andrés Torres Díaz and Johannes Bauhofer

https://www.cielpm.com/pph-show

bendras cover baltics

September 12 (Thursday) 20.00 and 13 (Friday) 21.00
>> Arts Printing House pocket hall
FAUX PAS | Faux (Latvia)
Cyr wheel / contemporary dance
duration: 20’ | 8+
performers: Laura Gorodko, Aleksejs Smolovs
choreography: Jana Jacuka
music: Edgars Spudiņš

https://www.facebook.com/izradeFAUXPAS/

ON HULA HOOPING | Giedrė Degutytė (Lithuania / UK)
hula hoop, clown
duration: 28’ | 8+
artist and creator: Giedrė Degutytė

https://www.facebook.com/gudryte

La Cirque Plein dAir - Baltringue

September 13 (Friday) 18.00 and 14 (Saturday)
>> Bernardinai park
BALTRINGUE | Le Cirque Plein d'Air (France)
circus and music show in a yurt
duration: 70' | 5+
artists: Anne Desmoucelles, Joseph Defromont, Simon Morant
financial support for the presentation in Lithuania: Région Nouvelle-Aquitaine / Institut Français

https://cirquepleindair.fr/nouveau-spectacle/

Grete Gross CONFINES - by Kalev Lilleorg

September 13 (Friday) 20.00
>> Arts Printing House black hall
CONFINES | Grete Gross (Estonia)
aerial acrobatics, poetry, classical music, visual art
duration: 40' | 8+
direction and performance: Grete Gross
piano: Justas Šervenikas
cello: Rokas Vaitkevičius

https://gretegross.com/confines-solo-show/

Galapiat Cirque - Parasites cles graphistoleurs

September 14 (Saturday) and 15 (Sunday) 18.00
>> Arts Printing House black hall
PARASITES | Galapiat Cirque (France)
clown, musical and poetical circus, Chinese pole
duration: 60' | 8+
by and with: Moïse Bernier, Thomas Garnier, Nicolas Lopez
financial support for the presentation in Lithuania: Spectacle vivant en Bretagne

http://en.galapiat-cirque.fr/c26-Parasites/

Dan le Man by Immanuele Cristallo

September 14 (Saturday) and 15 (Sunday) 19:30
>> Arts Printing House café
DICEY! | Dan Le Man (Australia/Estonia)
one man cabaret
duration: 15’ to 240’ | 18+

admission: 1-6 EUR (determined by roll of dice after the show)
ADMISSION WITH REGISTRATION ONLY!
To register for the performance, write your name, last name and date of the performance to komunikacija@menuspaustuve.lt

director and performer: Dan le Man

https://dan-le-man.com/

Kapsel - Object Episodes

September 15 (Sunday) 12.00 and 16.00
>> Energy and Technology Museum boiler hall
OBJECT EPISODES | Kapsel (Sweden)
intelligent circus with juggling and object manipulation
duration: 45' | all ages
free admission

performers: Erik Åberg, Jay Gilligan

http://www.kapsel.se/en/object-episodes.html

________________________

CIRCOLOGIST TICKET

For the ones who join the team of Circologists, seats will be reserved for one performance of every show in the program. You must take your Circologist ticket to each performance.

The seats will be reserved for you ONLY in the following performances:

10 (Tuesday) 19:00 | Babel, Glöm
10 (Tuesday) 20.30 | Winter in July
11 (Wednesday) 19.00 | Piti Peta Hofen Show
12 (Thursday) 20.00 | Faux Pas / On Hula Hooping
13 (Friday) 18.00 | Baltringue
13 (Friday) 20.00 | Confines
14 (Saturday) 18.00 | Parasites

For more information about the Circologist ticket please contact komunikacija@menuspaustuve.lt

Tickets for groups of 10 and above: spektakliai@menuspaustuve.lt

All prices are subject to change without prior notice.

Grįžti atgal

Mediateka

Infoteka, kurios kolekcijos prioritetas – šiuolaikiniai scenos menai ir kūrybinės industrijos, yra viešai prieinama visiems, norintiems geriau pažinti šias sritis.

Naršyti mediateką

Infoteka

menų spaustuvės infoteka pradėjo veikti 2009 gegužės 5 d. Tai šiuolaikinė biblioteka, kurios informacijos rinkinį sudaro knygos, periodika, filmų ir garso knygų kolekcijos bei spektaklių vaizdo įrašai.

Daugiau apie Infoteką...

Darbo laikas:
II 13.00–19.00
III 13.00–19.00
IV 13.00 –19.00
V 13.00–19.00
šeštadieniais, sekmadieniais ir pirmadieniais – Infoteka nedirba

Naujienos el. paštu

 

Erdvės

informacija norintiems menų spaustuvės erdvėse rengti projektus

jei jūs norėtumėte naudotis menų spaustuvės erdvėmis spektaklio, koncerto ar kito renginio pristatymui ar repeticijoms, prašome užpildyti renginio anketą ir pateikti ją menų spaustuvei

Skaityti daugiau        Pildyti anketą      Užimtumo kalendorius